8th International Conference on Clean Coal Technologies (CCT2017) Programme

Click on arrows to expand sessions or rooms and view all presentations. Click the 'i' icon to read the abstract.

Please log in to download the presentations and paper files from the programme. You will then see purple presentation icons next to each abstract. Click on the icon and your browser will download the file for you. Note -The files are available exclusively to delegates of CCT2017.

Download the conference programme here.

09/05/2017
10/05/2017
11/05/2017
Posters

Tuesday 9th May 2017

 

8 00 am
9 00 am
10 00 am
11 00 am
12 00 pm
1 00 pm
2 00 pm
3 00 pm
4 00 pm
5 00 pm
6 00 pm

Main Room

Registration

08:00 - 09:00

Welcome

09:00 - 09:30Welcome from hosts Sotacarbo and the Region of Sardinia

Keynote session I

09:30 - 10:30

Jean-Francois Gagné - Head of Energy Technology Policy, IEA

Ashok Ganesan - General Manager of Steam Plant Solutions, GE Power Services


Clean coal in a post-COP21 era 30 Mins

by: Jean-François GAGNÉ (International Energy Agency)

Smarter. Cleaner. Steam Power 30 Mins

by: Ganesan Ashok (GE Power)

Coffee break

10:30 - 10:50

High-efficiency power plant

10:50 - 12:30Chair: Andrew Minchener

MHPS`s Activity for Clean Coal Technologies 20 Mins

by: Yasuhiro Yamauchi (Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, LTD.)

DEWA and coal 20 Mins

by: Neil Grant (DEWA)

China's national demonstration coal power project achieves around 50% net efficiency with a 600°C class material 20 Mins


Firing straw and other fuels at the Avedøre power plant Unit 2. 20 Mins

by: Preben Messerschmidt

Beneficial Effects of Dry Bottom Ash Extraction and Recycling in Modern PCF Power Plants 20 Mins

by: Simone Savastano

Lunch

12:30 - 13:30

Power plant operation

13:30 - 15:10Chair: Yue Guangxi

OPTIMIZATION OF COAL AND COMBUSTION AIR DISTRIBUTION 20 Mins

by: KITAE KANG (KOREA SOUTHERN POWER)

SUPERCRITICAL POWER PLANT–LIFE ASSESSMENT METHODOLOGY AND A CASE STUDY 20 Mins

by: Saravana Bavan Balakrishnan (WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff)

Improvement of operational flexibility of 225 MWe power unit in EDF Polska Power Plant in Rybnik 20 Mins

by: Daniel Nabagło (EDF Poland)

Predictive method for low load off design operation of a lignite fired power plant 20 Mins

by: Konstantinos Atsonios (Centre for Research & Technology Hellas / Chemical Process & Energy Resources Institute (CERTH/CPERI))

Commercialising low cost, clean drying technologies for power and industry 20 Mins

by: Miri Zlatnar (Coomtech Limited)

Coffee break

15:10 - 15:40

NOx controls

15:30 - 17:10Chair: Charles Soothill

Guaranteed reductions in NOx emissions and fuel consumption for Drax`s 660MW biomass boilers 20 Mins

by: Dietrich-Georg Ellersiek (Siemens AG PS CD DI DS EU OPT)

SNCR for Large Combustion Plants - Most Recent Application at a 380 MWel Lignite-Fired Boiler 20 Mins

by: Zoltan Teuber (ERC Technik GmbH)

Adaptions of Polish Coal Fired Power Plants to Meet Existing (IED) and New Emission Limits (BAT conclusions/ BREF) based on Patnow Power Plant. 20 Mins

by: Robert Żmuda (SBB ENERGY S.A.)

Large furnace SNCR experience with multiple coals 20 Mins

by: Piers de Havilland (Fuel Tech srl)

First evaluation of a multicomponent flue gas cleaning concept using chlorine dioxide – Experiments on chemistry and process performance 20 Mins

by: Anette Heijnesson Hultén (Akzo Nobel)

Poster session

17:10 - 18:30Refreshments served in the T Hotel garden

 

8 00 am
9 00 am
10 00 am
11 00 am
12 00 pm
1 00 pm
2 00 pm
3 00 pm
4 00 pm
5 00 pm
6 00 pm

Second Room

Registration

08:00 - 09:00

Coffee break

10:30 - 10:50

Biomass I

10:50 - 12:30Chair: Nelia Jurado

Co-firing high ratio of woody biomass with coal in a 150-MW pulverized coal boiler : Properties of initial deposits and the effect on tube corrosion 20 Mins

by: Dedy Eka Priyanto (IHI Corporation)

Nitrogen partitioning during pyrolysis and combustion of biomass fuels 20 Mins

by: Juan Riaza (University of Edinburgh)

Biomass-coal blends behavior under different atmospheres using thermogravimetric analysis and mass spectrometry (TA-MS) 20 Mins

by: Iñigo Rodilla (CIEMAT)

Briquettes from Sugarcane Crop Residue as potential fuel for co-firing biomass-coal at the South West Colombian Region 20 Mins

by: Jesus Agualimpia (Universidad del Valle)

Phosphorus transformation characteristics during co-firing of municipal sewage sludge and cotton stalk 20 Mins

by: QIANGQIANG REN (Institute of Engineering Thermophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Lunch

12:30 - 13:30

Biomass and industrial CCS

13:30 - 15:10Chair: Giorgio Cau

Bio-energy with carbon capture and storage (BECCS): Opportunities for efficiency improvement 20 Mins

by: Mai Bui (Imperial College London)

Modeling and economic evaluation of carbon capture and storage technologies integrated into coal and biomass MTG plants 20 Mins

by: Claudia Bassano (ENEA)

Carbon capture and utilisation technologies applied to energy conversion systems and other industrial applications 20 Mins

by: Calin-Cristian Cormos (Babes-Bolyai University Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

Process analysis of part-load performance when co-firing coal and biomass in a power generation system integrated with CO2 capture and compression system 20 Mins

by: Usman Ali (University of Sheffield)

Coffee break

15:10 - 15:40

Biomass II

15:40 - 17:20Chair: Karen Finney

Wood Pellet Co-Firing – Some Topics of conducted Conversions 20 Mins

by: Falk Hoffmeister (Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Europe GmbH)

Black Pellets: Status Update 20 Mins

by: Michiel Carbo (ECN (Energy research Centre of the Netherlands))

On cofiring as a strategy to mitigate ash deposition during combustion of a high-alkali Xinjiang coal 20 Mins

by: Dunxi Yu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

Drying and torrefaction of coal/biomass mixture by using COMB Technology 20 Mins

by: Sihyun LEE (Korea Institute of Energy Research)

Assess of biomass co-firing under oxy-fuel conditions on Hg speciation and ash deposit formation. 20 Mins

by: MLUISA CONTRERAS (CIEMAT)

Poster session

17:10 - 18:30Refreshments served in the T Hotel garden

 

8 00 am
9 00 am
10 00 am
11 00 am
12 00 pm
1 00 pm
2 00 pm
3 00 pm
4 00 pm
5 00 pm
6 00 pm

Third Room

Registration

08:00 - 09:00

Coffee break

10:30 - 10:50

Chemical looping I

10:50 - 12:30Chair: Yngve Larring

Dynamic simulation of fluidized bed chemical looping combustion process with iron based oxygen carrier 20 Mins

by: Ana-Maria Cormos (Babes-Bolyai University)

Performance of Mn-Fe-based Oxygen Carriers in Coal Combustion by iG-CLC and CLaOU processes. 20 Mins

by: Juan Adánez (Instituto de Carboquimica (CSIC))

Selecting a Low-cost Oxygen Carrier in Southwestern Colombia, and its use in the Insitu Gasification Chemical Looping Combustion Technology 20 Mins

by: Carmen Rosa Forero (Universidad del Valle)

Reduction Kinetic Studies of Indian Ilmenite as Oxygen Carrier for Chemical Looping Combustion 20 Mins

by: Prabakaran Viswanathan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras,India)

Reaction mechanism study of methane and Ni-based oxygen carrier for chemical looping reforming 20 Mins

by: Xin Guo (State Key Laboratory of Coal Combustion, School of Energy and Power Engineering, Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

Lunch

12:30 - 13:30

Combustion studies

13:30 - 15:10Chair: Alberto Pettinau

Solid fuels co-combustion modelling in a stoker furnace 20 Mins

by: Ewa Marek (University of Nottingham)

A study of the relationships between the micro-Raman spectral parameters and the combustion characteristics of 32 kinds of Chinese coal 20 Mins

by: Jun Xu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

Pyrolysis and combustion characterization of coal, biomass and their blends by thermogravimetric analysis 20 Mins

by: Mauro Mureddu (Sotacarbo S.p.A.)

Effect of bagasse composition, devolatilization temperature, particle size and type of devolatilization atmosphere on char morphology of coal-bagasse blends 20 Mins

by: Edward García Saavedra (Universidad del Valle)

Prediction of syngas composition from pyrolysis of waste-derived feedstocks in the UK using Aspen Plus 20 Mins

by: Nelia Jurado (Cranfield University)

Coffee break

15:10 - 15:40

Gasification

15:30 - 17:10Chair: Tatiana Bogatova

Towards high-fidelity simulations of coal gasification 20 Mins

by: Michele Vascellari (TU Freiberg)

DEM simulations of coal particles in entrained-flow slagging gasifiers: particle-particle interaction at different burning levels 20 Mins

by: Francesco Saverio Marra (Istituto di Ricerche sulla Combustione - CNR)

Reaction behaviour of fuels of different quality in entrained flow gasifiers 20 Mins

by: Andreas Geißler (TU München - Energy Systems)

IMPACT CHARACTERISTICS OF PARTICLES ONTO A FLAT WALL RELEVANT TO ENTRAINED-FLOW GASIFIERS 20 Mins

by: Maurizio Troiano (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II)

Study on the reactivity and structure characteristics of containing rich alkali biomass chars and coal co-hydrogasification 20 Mins

by: Xingjun Wang (East China University of Science and Technology)

Poster session

17:10 - 18:30Refreshments served in the T Hotel garden